A Review on Markhor (Capra falconeri falconeri Wagner 1839) population trends (2016-2019) and community-based conservation in Toshi Shasha, Gehrait Goleen, Kaigah Kohistan Conservancies and Chitral Gol National Park, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan
Keywords:Review, Markhor, population, community-based conservation
Purpose: Recognizing the dynamics of ungulate populations is vital because of their economic and ecological significance. The dry temperate ecosystem of Hindu Kush is one of the most remarkable and significant mountain ranges, which supports near threatened markhor population in districts Chitral and Kohistan of Pakistan. However, the current population trends and community-based management of markhor are data lacking or unrevealed, requiring a crucial need for research to examine. The central goal of this study is to review population trends (2016-2019) of markhor and community-based conservation in Toshi Shasha, Gehrait Goleen conservancies, Chitral Gol National Park in district Chitral and Kaigah conservancy in district Kohistan using well developed questionnaire.
Methodology: Review of existing record of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Wildlife Department Pakistan through a well-developed questionnaire
Findings: The finding revealed that over a period of four years population of markhor enlarged to 5658 individuals, fawn population to 2185, female population to 1589, young population to 1491 and the trophy size male increased to 850. Community based conservation resulted 15 markhor trophy hunts in Toshi Shasha, Gehrait Goleen and Kaigah conservancies with gross income of USD 5770400 except Chitral Gol National Park where trophy hunting is not allowed under Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Wildlife and Biodiversity Act 2015.
Unique contribution to the theory, practice and policy:The author recommended that, As the government has fixed Markhor trophy hunting quota of hunting four animals per year in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province of Pakistan. This quota of Markhor trophy hunting should not be fixed but should be based on population of Markhor with reference to trophy size male. The present quota of four Markhor trophy hunt need to be increase from 4 animals per year to 1% leading to 2% of the population of markhor. As the population of Markhor in Chitral Gol National Park Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Pakistan has been increased to 2926 individuals and have enlarged to buffer zone of the National Park. At least 1% of Markhor trophy hunts in buffer zone is recommended to support local community for their livelihood improvement and encouragement of the conservation. The community organizations should be strengthened in terms of establishing their offices, field equipment and mobility beside protection.
Ali, S. (2008). Conservation. and status of Markhor (Capra falconeri) in the northern parts of North West Frontier Province, Pakistan. M.S. Thesis, The University of Montana, Missoula, MT.
Ali, H.; M. M Shafi, H. Khan, M. Shah and M. Khan. (2015). Socio-economic benefits of community-based trophy hunting programs. Environmental Economics. 6 (1): 1-16
Arshad, M., Qamer, F.M., Saleem, R., and Malik, R.N. (2012a): Biodiversity. 13: 78-87.
Bhatnagar. V.Y., R. Ahmad, S. S. Kyarong and M. K. Ranjitsin. (2009). Endangered
Markhor (Capra falconeri) in India: through war and insurgency. ORYX. 43 (3): 407-411.
Böhning, D. (2008). A simple variance formula for population size estimators by conditioning. Statistical Methodology. 5 (5): 410-423
Baldus, R. & A. Cauldwell. (2004). Tourist hunting and its role in development of wildlife management areas in Tanzania. Tanzanian German Development Cooperation Dar es Salaam Tanzania. - Available from http://www.wildlife-programme.gtz.de/ accessed March 2017
Bond, I. (2004). Private land contribution to conservation in South Africa. - Parks in
Transition 29–61. Earthscane London UK.
Boyd. L. B. (1981). Population changes and the distribution of a herd of feral goats (Capra sp.) on Rhum, Inner Hebride, 1960–78. Journal of Zoology. 193 (3): 287-304
Buckland. S. T., I. B. J. Goudie., D. L. Borchers. (2000). Wildlife Population Assessment: Past Developments and Future Directions. Journal of international Biometrics. 56 (1): 1-12.
Burrard, G. (1925): Big game hunting in the Himalayas and Tibet. H. Jenkis, London.
Chardonnet, P.H. (2002). Conservation of the African Lion, available at: http://contributiontoaStatus Survey.IGF/Conservation Force France/USA.
Castelló, José R. (2016): Bovids of the World – Antelopes, Gazelles, Cattle, Goats, Sheep, and Relatives. Princeton University Press
Caughley, G. & Krebs, C. J. (1983) Are big mammals simply little mammals writ large? Oecologia. 59: 7–17.
Clutton-Brock, T. H., A. W. Illius., K. Wilson., B. T. Grenfell., A. D. C. MacColl., and S. D. Albon. (1997). "Stability and Instability in Ungulate Populations: An Empirical Analysis," The American Naturalist. 149 (2):195-219.
CITES. (2015). Conference of parties 10. www.cites.org/ eng/disc/cop/php (Accessed on 4 December 2016).
Daniel, P. W., Connie F., Henry, c., Scot,t R. W., Dean, E. B. JR. (2009). Incorporating Estimates of Group Size in Sight ability Models for Wildlife. Wildlife management. 73 (1):136-143
Danilkin, A. A. (2020). Trends of wild ungulate population dynamics in Russia. Biology Bulletin. (46): 1368–1373.
Frisina, M.R. (2000). Suleiman markhor (Capra falconeri jerdoni) and Afghan urial (Ovis orientalis cycloceros) population status in the Torghar Hills, Balochistan Province, Pakistan. A report to the Society for Torghar Environmental Protection and the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, Office of International Affairs, 16 p.
Gaillard, J. M., Festa-Bianchet, M., Yoccoz, N. G., Loison, A. & Toiga, C. (2000). Temporal variation in fitness components and population dynamics of large herbivores. A. Rev. Ecol. Syst. 31: 367–393.
George, J. C., J. Zeh., R. Suydam., C. Clark. (2004). Abundance and population trend (1978‐2001) of western arctic bowhead whales surveyed near Barrow, Alaska. Marine Mammal Science. 20 (4): 755-773
GoNWFP and IUCN Pakistan. (2004): Chitral – An integrated development vision (Chitral Conservation Strategy). IUCN-Pakistan and Government of NWFP: Karachi, Pakistan, pp. 14 -103.
Grubb, P. (2005). Artiodactyla. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed), pp. 637-722. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Hammer, S. E., Harald, M. S., Franz, S. (2008). Evidence for introgressive hybridization of captive markhor (Capra falconeri) with domestic goat. Biochem Genet. 46: 216–226.
Hesse, R., Bollmann, K., Rasool, G., Chaudhry, A.A., Virk, A.T. and Ahmad, A. (1997). Wild sheep and goats, and their relatives, Pakistan. Status survey and conservation action plan for Caprinae. IUCN., 239-260.
IUCN, 2000. Biodiversity action plan for Pakistan. http://www.iucn.pk/publications/Biodiversity.pdf.
Kakakhel, S.F.B. et al. (2017). Population and Distribution of Flare-Horned Markhor (Capra falconeri falconeri Wagner 1839) in District Swat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa., Pakistan, Pakistan Journal of Zoology. 49 (2): 547-550
Kakakhel, S.F.B. (2020). Status and Distribution of Markhor (Capra falconeri Wagner 1839) in Toshi Shasha and Gehrait Goleen Conservancies, District Chitral, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan. Bioscience research. 17(3): 1643-1650
Kakakhel, S.F.B. (2020). Socioeconomic Impacts of Markhor (Capra falconeri falconeri) Trophy Hunting in Toshi Shasha Conservancy District Chitral Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan., International journal of science & technoledge. 8(5): 119-126
Kamgaing, T.O. W., Zeun's, C. B. D., Hirokazu, Y. (2019). Declining Ungulate Populations in an African Rainforest: Evidence from Local Knowledge, Ecological Surveys, and Bushmeat Records Front. Ecol. Evol. https://doi.org/10.3389/fevo.2019.00249
Khan, M., Siddiqui, P. A., Abid, R., Zahler, P. (2018). Status of flare-horned markhor (Capra falconeri falconeri) in Jutial Conservancy, District Gilgit, Gilgit-Baltistan (previously northern areas), Pakistan. International Journal of Biology and Biotechnology. 15(2):343-349
Koons, D R., James B. G. (2006). Population Momentum: Implications for Wildlife Management. Wildlife Management. 70 (1): 19-26
Lopez, R. R., Nova, J. S., Brian, L. P., Philip, A. F., Matthew, T. W., Kyle, M. B. (2004). Population density of the endangered Florida key deer. Wildlife Management., 68 (3): 570-575
Lindsey, P. A., R. Alexander., L. G. Frank., A. Mathieson., S. S. Romañach. (2006). Potential of trophy-hunting to create incentives for wildlife conservation in Africa where alternative wildlife-based land uses may not be viable. Animal Conservation. 9:283–291.
Lindsey. P.A., P. A Roulets and Romanach. (2007). Economic and conservation significance of the trophy hunting industry in sub-Saharan Africa. Biological Conservation,134 (4), 455-469.
Luikart, G., Nils Ryman., David A. Tallmon., Michael K. Schwartz & Fred W. Allendorf. (2010). Estimation of census and effective population sizes: the increasing usefulness of DNA-based approaches. Conservation Genetics.,11:355–373.
Michel, S., Tatjana, R. M., Abdusattor, S., Khalil, K. (2015). Population status of Heptner's markhor Capra falconeri heptneri in Tajikistan: challenges for conservation. Oryx international journal of conservation. 48 (3): 506-513
Millsap, B.. A., Guthrie, S. Z., John, R. S., Ryan, M. N., Mark, O. Emily, B., Robert, M. (2013). Golden eagle population trends in the western United States: 1968–2010. Wildlife Management. 77 (7): 1436-144
Moser, C. A., and G. Kalton. (1971): Survey methods in social investigation: Heinemann Educational Books Ltd 48 Charles Street, London, WIX 8 AH 549.
Muposhi, V. K., Edson, G., Paul, B., Staley, M.M. (2016). Trophy Hunting, Conservation, and RuralDevelopment in Zimbabwe: Issues, Options, and Implications. International Journal of Biodiversity, 2016, 16.doi.org/10.1155/2016/8763980
Ogutu, J. O .,N. Owen‐Smith., H.‐P. Piepho., M. Y. Said. (2011). Continuing wildlife population declines and range contraction in the Mara region of Kenya during 1977–2009. Journal of Zoology. 285 (2): 99-109.
PHASA. (2006). General Hunting Information. Professional Hunters Association of South Africa, Centurion, South Africa. http://www.phasa.co.za
Robert, T. J. (1977): The mammals of Pakistan. Ernest Benn, Ltd: London, England. Pp 195- 199.
Sauer, J. R., David, D. D., Sam, D. (1994). Mourning Dove Population Trend Estimates from Call-Count and North American Breeding Bird Surveys. The Journal of Wildlife Management. 58 (3): 506-515
Schaller, G. B and S. A. Khan. (1975). The status and distribution of Markhor. Biological Conservation., 7: 185-198.
Shackleton, D.M, (2001): A review of the community-based trophy hunting programs in Pakistan. Prepared for the Mountain Areas Conservancy Project (MACP) with the collaboration of IUCN Pakistan. NCCW, MoELGRD., pp. 59
Schaller, G. B, (1976): Mountain mammals of Pakistan. Oryx. 13 (4): 351-356
Smallwood, S. K., E. L. Fitzhugh. (1995). A track count for estimating mountain lion Felis concolor californica population trend. Biological Conservation. 71 (3): 251-259
Smith, J. I. D and Charles, M. (1991). The Contribution of Variance in Lifetime Reproduction to Effective Population Size in Tigers. Conservation Biology. 5 (4): 484-490
Stockley, C. (1936): Stalking in the Himalayas and Northern India. Herbert Jenkins, London.
Steinmetz, R., Wanlop. C., Naret, S., Erb, C., Montri, K. (2010). Population recovery patterns of Southeast Asian ungulates after poaching. Biological Conservation. 143 (1): 42-51
Stirrat, S. C., D. Lawson., W. J. Freeland and R. Morton. (2002). Monitoring Crocodylus porosus populations in the Northern Territory of Australia: a retrospective power analysis. Wildlife Research. 28(6): 547 – 554
Tacha, T. C., William, D., Warde and Kenneth P., Burnham. (1982). Use and Interpretation of Statistics in Wildlife Journals. Wildlife Society Bulletin (1973-2006). 10 (4): 355-362
Valdez, R. (2008). Capra falconeri. In: IUCN 2015. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Version 2015. 2. http:// www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed on 4 December 2016).
Weinberg PI. R. Valdez and A. K. Fedosenko. (1997). Status of the Heptner’s Markhor (Capra falconeri heptneri) in Turkmenistan. J Mammal. 78: 826–829.
Woodford, M.H., Frisina, M.R., and Awan, G. A. (2004). Game Wildl. Sci., 21: 177-187.
Zielinsk, W. I and Howard, B. S. (1996). Monitoring Martes Populations in California: Survey Design and Power Analysis. 6 (4): 1254-1267